Privacy Statement

At Novograf we understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, suppliers and sub contractors, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. What Does This Statement Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how Novograf uses your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

2. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

3. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Novograf will always work to uphold:

(a) The right to be informed about collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Novograf to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.

(b) The right to access the personal data Novograf hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

(c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Novograf using the details in Part 10 to find out more.

(d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Novograf to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that Novograf has. Please contact Novograf, see details in Part 10 to find out more.

(e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

(f) The right to object to Novograf using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

(g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Novograf directly, and this data is being used with your consent for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

(h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Novograf do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Novograf using the details provided in Part 10.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

4. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

Novograf may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with Novograf):

* Name;

* Date of birth;

* Gender;

* Address;

* Email address;

* Telephone number;

* Business name;

* Job title

* Payment information;

5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.

Acceptable lawful basis are:-

(a) Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

* Providing and managing your account.

* Supplying our products and/or services to you or your business. Your personal details are required in order for Novograf to enter into a contract with you.

* Personalising and tailoring Novograf products and/or services for you.

* Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

* Supplying you with information that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by writing to us telling us so.

6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

Novograf will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

7. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

Novograf will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

Password protecting all electronic systems. Secure storage and destruction of non-electronic media

 

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Novograf will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, Novograf may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if Novograf is involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

9. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data Novograf have about you, you can ask Novograf for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell Novograf everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Novograf administrative costs in responding.

Novograf will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

10. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address:       

Telephone number: +44 (0) 1355 900100

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Novograf may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 


Information about our Website:

Novograf Ltd is responsible for this website, which is governed by the laws of Scotland. The courts of Scotland shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of it.  

Registered in Scotland: SC372365

 

Collection, Use and Retention of Personal Information 

Personal data is information that can identify a specific individual such as name, physical and/or email address and telephone number. If during your visit to this website you order products or services, enter a competition, or submit other information, you are choosing to provide us with your personal information. You agree that it will be used to provide the information, products or services you request (including information on additional products and/or services which Novograf reasonably thinks may be of interest to you).  For more information see the "Direct Marketing" section below.

 

Keeping Personal Information Accurate 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is kept accurate and up to date. However, we can only make changes to your personal information if you notify us. It is your responsibility to let us know if there are inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.  

We take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of personal information.

 

Disclosures and Transfers of Personal Information 

Novograf Ltd does not sell or otherwise release your personal information to third parties to direct market their products and services to you. In order to provide our products and services we may, however, need to share your personal information with other companies within the Novograf circle, and/or third party service providers that process data on our behalf.  If you submit personal information to Novograf, you agree to such disclosure. 

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on Novograf. In the event that Novograf is subject to a takeover, divestment or acquisition we may disclose your personal information to the new owner of the business.

 

Direct Marketing

You agree that Novograf may send you marketing communications in line with your previously expressed marketing preferences. If you no longer wish to receive such, please contact us at   to modify your preferences, or follow the opt-out instructions contained in each marketing communication. 

Servers located within Novograf and hosted by third party service providers automatically log data about your visit to this website based on your IP address.  Novograf uses this information to see where the website is being used in the world to ensure seamless coverage. 

To delete or stop cookies being placed on your computer, refer to the help menu on your internet browser. In a few cases, blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some websites or prevent access to them depending on your chosen browser options. Cookies can be "session cookies" (which are deleted when you close your browser) and/or "persistent cookies" which remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

 

By visiting this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies for these purposes. 

For further information about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The Novograf website uses cookies which enhance the performance of the website by collecting information about how visitors use it (e.g., to maintain a consistent looks and feel for the visitor).  The information these cookies collect is not used to send you targeted advertising or remember where you've been on the internet.

 

Questions About Your Personal Information

If you have any questions relating to this privacy statement or the personal information we hold about you please email us at   or by post at the following address Novograf Ltd, 10 Langlands Place, Kelvin South, East Kilbride, Glasgow G75 0YF

 

Children 

Novograf does not knowingly collect information from children.    

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement 

We review this privacy statement regularly and may modify it from time to time.  We will place any updates on this webpage. By continuing to use this website after such changes have been made, you acknowledge and agree you have read, understood and accept the changes. This privacy statement was last updated on 3 April 2018.

 

Hyperlinks 

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy statement. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from or about you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy statement, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.